Australia coach Dave Rennie has selected his 36-man squad for their tour to Argentina as they start preparing for the Rugby Championship.

The squad sees the return of Rory Arnold with Samu Kerevi not able to make the tour due to his selection for the Australian Commonwealth Games.

He will be joined by Jock Campbell and Fracer McReight who had great performances for Australia A which earned them a call up.

Australia will still be hurting from the series loss against England after going one up after the first test. In both the next two test they had plenty of opportunities to put England away but unable to finish their opportunities left them still plenty to do as they rebuild their side.

This is an Australian side that is building nicely towards next year World Cup and they will soon see more results going their way.

There are four uncapped players in the squad with Matt Gibbon getting his chance after the injuries to Bell and Johnson-Holmes.

A few injuries also sees Irae Simone and Lalakai Foketi back in the squad.

Here are the Wallabies squad for their tour to Argentina:

Allan Alaalatoa (28, Brumbies, 55 Tests)

Rory Arnold (32, TBC, 29 Tests)

Jock Campbell (27, Queensland Reds, uncapped)

Quade Cooper (34, Kintetsu Liners, 75 Tests)

Pone Fa’amausili (25, Melbourne Rebels, uncapped)

Folau Fainga’a (27, Brumbies, 28 Tests)

Lalakai Foketi (27, NSW Waratahs, 1 Test)

Nick Frost (22, Brumbies, 2 Tests)

Matt Gibbon (27, Melbourne Rebels, uncapped)

Jake Gordon (29, NSW Waratahs, 12 Tests)

Reece Hodge (27, Melbourne Rebels, 55 Tests)

Michael Hooper (c) (30, NSW Waratahs, 121 Tests)

Jed Holloway (29, NSW Waratahs, uncapped)

Len Ikitau (23, Brumbies, 15 Tests)

Marika Koroibete (29, Saitama Wild Knights, 45 Tests)

Rob Leota (25, Melbourne Rebels, 9 Tests)

Noah Lolesio (22, Brumbies, 12 Tests)

Lachlan Lonergan (22, Brumbies, 4 Tests)

Tate McDermott (23, Queensland Reds, 16 Tests)

Fraser McReight (23, Queensland Reds, 2 Tests)

James O’Connor (32, Queensland Reds, 63 Tests)

Hunter Paisami (24, Queensland Reds, 17 Tests)

Jordan Petaia (22, Queensland Reds, 18 Tests)

Matt Philip (28, Melbourne Rebels, 23 Tests)

David Porecki (29, NSW Waratahs, 3 Tests)

Pete Samu (30, Brumbies, 22 Tests)

Irae Simone (27, Brumbies, 2 Tests)

Scott Sio (30, Brumbies, 70 Tests)

James Slipper (33, Brumbies, 117 Tests)

Darcy Swain (25, Brumbies, 11 Tests)

Taniela Tupou (26, Queensland Reds, 40 Tests)

Rob Valetini (23, Brumbies, 21 Tests)

Suliasi Vunivalu (26, Queensland Reds, 1 Test)

Nic White (32, Brumbies, 50 Tests)

Harry Wilson (22, Queensland Reds, 11 Tests)

Tom Wright (24, Brumbies, 12 Tests)

Previous articleFoster keeps his job as he announce his squad to take on Springboks
Next articleNienaber squad sees the return of Vermeulen and Steyn for All Blacks